Choosing the right 76.8V LiFePO4 battery capacity requires more than selecting the highest Ah rating. ANETHIC currently offers five 76.8V configurations—30Ah, 52Ah, 63Ah, 87Ah and 125Ah—with corresponding energy capacities of approximately 2.3kWh, 4kWh, 4.9kWh, 6.7kWh and 9.6kWh. Each model also differs in charge current, discharge capability, BMS rating, terminal size, dimensions and weight.
This guide compares all five models side by side to help buyers understand which configuration best matches their system requirements.
Quick Comparison: 30Ah vs 52Ah vs 63Ah vs 87Ah vs 125Ah
The main difference between the five ANETHIC 76.8V LiFePO4 batteries is not only energy capacity. As Ah increases, continuous discharge current, pulse current, BMS rating, terminal specification, battery size and weight also change. The 30Ah model is the smallest and lightest, while the 125Ah model provides the highest energy and current capability.
| Capacity | Approx. Energy | Max. Charge Current | Continuous Current | Max. Pulse Current | BMS | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30Ah | 2.3kWh | 15A | 30A | 40A | 24S40A | 19.5kg |
| 52Ah | 4.0kWh | 26A | 52A | 68A | 24S100A | 34kg |
| 63Ah | 4.9kWh | 31A | 63A | 82A | 24S100A | 36kg |
| 87Ah | 6.7kWh | 43A | 87A | 113A | 24S100A | 45kg |
| 125Ah | 9.6kWh | 62.5A | 125A | 160A | 24S150A | 59kg |
All five models use a nominal voltage of 76.8V.
The right model therefore depends on how much energy, current capability and installation space the system requires.
What Is the Difference Between 30Ah and 125Ah at the Same 76.8V?
A 30Ah and a 125Ah battery can both operate at a nominal 76.8V, but they differ substantially in stored energy and current capability. The 30Ah version provides approximately 2.3kWh, while the 125Ah version provides approximately 9.6kWh—more than four times the nominal stored energy.
The basic relationship is:
Energy (Wh) = Voltage (V) × Capacity (Ah)
For the 30Ah model:
76.8V × 30Ah = 2,304Wh ≈ 2.3kWh
For the 125Ah model:
76.8V × 125Ah = 9,600Wh = 9.6kWh
However, the larger model is not simply the same battery with more cells.
The 125Ah model also has:
- Higher maximum charge current
- Higher continuous discharge current
- Higher pulse current
- Higher BMS rating
- Larger terminal specification
- Greater weight
These differences affect both electrical and mechanical system design.
When Does the 30Ah 76.8V LiFePO4 Battery Make Sense?
The 30Ah model is the smallest configuration in ANETHIC’s current 76.8V series. It provides approximately 2.3kWh, supports 30A continuous discharge and 40A maximum pulse current, and weighs 19.5kg. Its dimensions are 260 × 210 × 177mm.
Key specifications:
- Nominal capacity: 30Ah
- Approx. energy: 2.3kWh
- Max. charge current: 15A
- Continuous discharge: 30A
- Max. pulse current: 40A
- BMS: 24S40A
- Terminal: 60A
- Weight: 19.5kg
- Dimensions: 260 × 210 × 177mm
This configuration is the lightest and most compact option in the current range.
It may be relevant where the system requires relatively modest energy and current capability, and where installation space or weight is a significant constraint.
How Does the 52Ah Model Compare With the 30Ah Model?
The 52Ah model increases nominal energy from approximately 2.3kWh to 4kWh and raises continuous discharge current from 30A to 52A. It also uses a larger 24S100A BMS and 100A terminal configuration.
Key specifications:
- Nominal capacity: 52Ah
- Approx. energy: 4.0kWh
- Max. charge current: 26A
- Continuous discharge: 52A
- Max. pulse current: 68A
- BMS: 24S100A
- Terminal: 100A
- Weight: 34kg
- Dimensions: 482 × 400 × 177mm
Compared with the 30Ah model, the 52Ah version provides about 1.7kWh more nominal energy and significantly greater current capability.
At the same time, weight increases from 19.5kg to 34kg, so the installation trade-off becomes more significant.
What Does the 63Ah Model Add Over the 52Ah Version?
The 63Ah model provides approximately 4.9kWh, with 63A continuous current and 82A maximum pulse current. It shares the same stated 24S100A BMS rating as the 52Ah model but has a higher capacity and current capability.
Key specifications:
- Nominal capacity: 63Ah
- Approx. energy: 4.9kWh
- Max. charge current: 31A
- Continuous discharge: 63A
- Max. pulse current: 82A
- BMS: 24S100A
- Terminal: 100A
- Weight: 36kg
- Dimensions: 491 × 467 × 280mm
Compared with the 52Ah version, the 63Ah model adds approximately 0.9kWh of nominal energy and increases continuous current capability by 11A.
Interestingly, the listed weight only increases from 34kg to 36kg, although the enclosure dimensions also change.
That makes it important to compare both physical size and weight rather than looking at weight alone.
When Is the 87Ah Model Worth Considering?
The 87Ah 76.8V LiFePO4 battery provides approximately 6.7kWh of nominal energy, with 87A continuous current and 113A maximum pulse current. It remains within the 24S100A BMS category but provides substantially more energy and discharge capability than the 52Ah and 63Ah models.
Key specifications:
- Nominal capacity: 87Ah
- Approx. energy: 6.7kWh
- Max. charge current: 43A
- Continuous discharge: 87A
- Max. pulse current: 113A
- BMS: 24S100A
- Terminal: 100A
- Weight: 45kg
- Dimensions: 646 × 467 × 280mm
This model represents a noticeable step up in both capacity and physical size.
Its enclosure is larger than the 63Ah version, and weight increases to 45kg.
For a project moving from the 63Ah to the 87Ah model, both the additional 1.8kWh of energy and the larger installation footprint should be considered.
What Makes the 125Ah Model Different?
The 125Ah model is the highest-capacity configuration in ANETHIC’s current 76.8V range. It provides approximately 9.6kWh, supports 125A continuous discharge, 160A maximum pulse current, and uses a 24S150A BMS with a 200A terminal.
Key specifications:
- Nominal capacity: 125Ah
- Approx. energy: 9.6kWh
- Max. charge current: 62.5A
- Continuous discharge: 125A
- Max. pulse current: 160A
- BMS: 24S150A
- Terminal: 200A
- Weight: 59kg
- Dimensions: 646 × 467 × 280mm
One especially useful comparison is between the 87Ah and 125Ah models.
According to the datasheet, both have the same stated dimensions of:
646 × 467 × 280mm
but their weights differ:
- 87Ah: 45kg
- 125Ah: 59kg
That means buyers who already have space for the 87Ah enclosure may still need to evaluate an additional 14kg of system weight before moving to the 125Ah version.
Which Model Has the Highest Charge Current?
The maximum charge current increases with battery capacity across the ANETHIC 76.8V range. The 30Ah model supports a maximum charge current of 15A, while the 125Ah model supports up to 62.5A.
| Capacity | Max. Charge Current |
|---|---|
| 30Ah | 15A |
| 52Ah | 26A |
| 63Ah | 31A |
| 87Ah | 43A |
| 125Ah | 62.5A |
This matters because a larger battery may accept more charging current, but the charger still needs to be matched to the selected model’s voltage and current limits.
ANETHIC specifies a charge voltage of 87.6 ± 0.2V and a charge cut-off voltage of 88.8 ± 0.2V for the series.
Which 76.8V LiFePO4 Battery Has the Best Current Capability?
Within ANETHIC’s current range, the 125Ah model has the highest published current capability at 125A continuous and 160A maximum pulse current. The 30Ah model is lowest at 30A continuous and 40A pulse current, while the three middle models provide intermediate current levels.
The progression is straightforward:
30Ah → 30A continuous
52Ah → 52A continuous
63Ah → 63A continuous
87Ah → 87A continuous
125Ah → 125A continuous
This makes current requirement one of the easiest ways to narrow the available models.
For example, if the system requires more than 63A continuously, the 30Ah, 52Ah and 63Ah models would fall below that stated requirement.
Capacity selection should therefore consider both:
required runtime
and
required current
rather than either value alone.
How Do BMS Ratings Differ Between the Five Models?
The five battery configurations use three different stated BMS ratings. The 30Ah model uses 24S40A, the 52Ah, 63Ah and 87Ah models use 24S100A, and the 125Ah model uses 24S150A.
| Capacity | BMS Rating |
|---|---|
| 30Ah | 24S40A |
| 52Ah | 24S100A |
| 63Ah | 24S100A |
| 87Ah | 24S100A |
| 125Ah | 24S150A |
This is a useful reminder that the battery’s Ah rating is only one specification within the complete pack.
The selected model also determines the current-management hardware used in the battery system.
Do All Five Models Support the Same Communication Options?
The datasheet lists RS485, RS232 and CAN as optional communication protocols for the 76.8V LiFePO4 battery series. It also states that BMS communication can support integration with compatible inverter systems.
Because the datasheet presents these communication options at series level rather than separately for each capacity, buyers should confirm the required protocol when placing an order.
Useful information to provide includes:
- Selected battery capacity
- Inverter/controller model
- Required CAN, RS485 or RS232 interface
- Required communication protocol
- System voltage and current requirements
This is especially important where the battery needs to exchange operating data with another device.
Does Cycle Life Change Between the Five Capacities?
The datasheet specifies more than 4,000 cycles for the 76.8V LiFePO4 battery series and does not provide different cycle-life values for the five individual capacities. It also lists an 8-year warranty consisting of three years of free replacement followed by five years of free repair.
Therefore, based on the current datasheet, there is no basis for claiming that the 125Ah model has a longer cycle life than the 30Ah model, or vice versa.
This is important from an EEAT perspective.
The supported statement is:
The series is specified for more than 4,000 cycles.
We should not invent model-specific lifecycle differences that are not present in the manufacturer data.
How Should You Choose Between 30Ah, 52Ah, 63Ah, 87Ah and 125Ah?
Choose between the five 76.8V LiFePO4 battery capacities by matching four primary variables: required energy, continuous current, available installation space and acceptable system weight. The smallest model is not automatically the most efficient choice, and the largest is not automatically the best. The correct model is the one that satisfies the system requirements with appropriate capacity and current margin.
A practical comparison looks like this:
Choose the 30Ah model when:
You need the lowest capacity and current level in the current range and compact dimensions and low weight are priorities.
Choose the 52Ah model when:
You require approximately 4kWh of nominal energy and higher current capability than the 30Ah configuration.
Choose the 63Ah model when:
You need close to 5kWh and up to 63A continuous discharge without moving to the larger 87Ah enclosure.
Choose the 87Ah model when:
You require approximately 6.7kWh and substantially greater current capability, while 646 × 467 × 280mm is acceptable.
Choose the 125Ah model when:
The system requires the highest energy and current capability in the current series and can accommodate a 59kg battery.
These are specification-based selection points, not universal application recommendations.
Actual project selection should still account for charger compatibility, communication requirements and operating environment.
A Simple 76.8V LiFePO4 Battery Selection Table
For a fast first-pass comparison, use the table below:
| If Your Priority Is… | Model to Evaluate First |
|---|---|
| Smallest size and lowest weight | 30Ah |
| Around 4kWh energy | 52Ah |
| Around 5kWh energy | 63Ah |
| Around 6.7kWh and up to 87A continuous current | 87Ah |
| Highest capacity and current in this series | 125Ah |
This table is not a substitute for engineering verification.
Final selection should also confirm:
- 76.8V system compatibility
- Required continuous current
- Peak current
- Charger compatibility
- Available enclosure space
- Weight limitation
- BMS communication
- Operating temperature
What Should You Confirm Before Ordering?
Before choosing a 30Ah, 52Ah, 63Ah, 87Ah or 125Ah 76.8V LiFePO4 battery, provide the actual system requirements rather than only the desired capacity. This helps identify whether the selected model matches the load, charging equipment, physical installation and communication requirements.
ANETHIC recommends confirming:
- Nominal system voltage
- Desired capacity or kWh
- Continuous operating current
- Maximum pulse/startup current
- Charger voltage and current
- Installation dimensions
- Acceptable battery weight
- Required communication interface
- Inverter or controller model
- Operating temperature
This information provides a much stronger basis for battery selection than Ah alone.
Compare the Full ANETHIC 76.8V LiFePO4 Battery Series
ANETHIC’s current 76.8V LiFePO4 battery series spans 30Ah to 125Ah, approximately 2.3kWh to 9.6kWh, continuous discharge currents from 30A to 125A, and three BMS configurations from 24S40A to 24S150A.
For complete technical specifications, see:
76.8V LiFePO4 Battery – 30Ah to 125Ah
You can also read:
76.8V LiFePO4 Battery Guide: Capacity, Current, BMS & How to Choose
76.8V LiFePO4 Battery Applications: How to Match Voltage, Current & BMS

